1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mummo on saamelainen."

"Mummo on saamelainen."

Translation:Grandma is a Sámi.

July 11, 2020

5 Comments


Lily982124

My keyboard does not have that accent


Senja105768

As I understand it, both 'Sami' and 'Saami' should also be accepted as correct answers. If not, you can report it, and they might still be added.


MichelleW73

Nana is another word for grandmother.


polaris17_

What's the difference between grandma and a grandma here? I thought it was correct...


care_123

I suppose 'a grandma' would mean any (/every) person taken at random and 'grandma' would mean a particular person you are taking about

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.