1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on liikaa juustoa."

"Meillä on liikaa juustoa."

Translation:We have too much cheese.

July 11, 2020

13 Comments


OscarLostes

Never is too much cheese, guys!


fluffyhnybadger

I knew someone was going to say this!


Crycket

Came here to say the same thing!


Andrew317096

Too much cheese? I can help you with that. :)


enttiuni

I'm not sure if it's frowned upon to just post links here, but I felt obliged since this wonderful cheese-filled sentence made me think of this song by the Finnish artist Risto:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v3QFGVaR6G4


SIMON649717

I've heard "liikaa" but assumed it was slang. May I use "liikaa" instead of "liian paljon" in more formal speech or writing? Can we say "liikaa" instead of "liian monta" for countable nouns? I'm always on the lookout for shortcuts :-).


Gregorius877608

"Liikaa" works basically in all registers of the language, formal included.

And it can be used for countable nouns instead of "liian monta", but then the noun must be changed to plural. "Liian monta kissaa" but "liikaa kissoja".


LTCLinguas

Is liika considered an adjective? If not, why the case ending? Thanks


Boarcas

Liikaa is here an adverb. It's not a case of liika.


LTCLinguas

Uff. Thanks so much! I was completely confused here, because I thought the word should be an adverb and also that the adverbs are not declined... So I thought, maybe they consider it an adjective ?... Again, thanks a lot.


binkuwu

There is no such thing as "liikaa juustoa".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.