1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hei Pöllönen!"

"Hei Pöllönen!"

Translation:Hi Pöllönen!

July 11, 2020

8 Comments


enttiuni

Myönnän, että pidän tästä käännöksestä ja kuvittelen Pöllösen kaikenlaisissa tilanteissa.


taavi6

Pöllösellä on monipuolinen elämä.


RaymondElFuego

Is this a phrase? Is "Pöllönen" a general-purpose-name like the American "Joe", or Swedish "Svensson"?


enttiuni

Pöllö means owl, and -nen is a derivational suffix common in many names (Aaltonen, Virtanen etc), and also a deminutive suffix (sata->satanen, ilta->iltanen, lapsi->lapsonen); so in this case it is a name, which also means something like "little owl".

Edit: think "Duo Owly" :)


RaymondElFuego

Ah right. So its a play on the Duolingo owl. Thanks for explaining!


Tessa66713

Why am I so often told to pay attention to accents (umlauts in this case) when none are offered?


Kalithesquid

Can you not use the oe and ae as a substitute for umlauts like you can in German?


care_123

Are 'terve' and 'hei' synonyms? They both mean 'hi/hello', right?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.