"Ele vai à fazenda."

Translation:He goes to the farm.

May 14, 2013

28 Comments


jonthedrummer

Still getting the gender of "ele" mixed up. Thanks French!

December 28, 2013

Albertyac

Hahaha. Me too. Keep losing hearts for "ele". Thanks Spanish and Italian!!! LOL.

February 12, 2014

Lenocent

If it makes you feel better, the accent on my "a" strangely enough keeps ending up going the wrong way...

January 5, 2015

rmacheshire

<Fazenda> is a new word to me. Here in Portugal a farm is a <quinta>

June 13, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Now you know two words for farm - useful.

February 26, 2014

Walasce-ES

Hello Farm = Fazenda Farmer = Fazendeiro Very good.

January 7, 2015

EberColegi

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of 'a' and 'á'? I don't get it clear in the audio :-/

June 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Not at all. A = há = à.

June 15, 2014

petrusha1

Why "vai à fazenda" does not have any artcle but is translated as "goes to the farm"? Can he go to "a farm"?

December 17, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, there is a hidden article: À = A (preposition) + A (article). Ele vai a+a fazenda =Ele vai à fazenda.

December 17, 2013

znewbie

There was a long text bubble that disappeared on me, was this what it was trying to tell me?

July 25, 2014

danielqsc

Yes! This text bubble alsp appeared to me for a second. When I opened it, it was an explanation about this "à".

Fun fact: maaaaaaaaany Brazilians (seriously, many!) make mistakes with this "weird" letter. If you remember that "à" means "to the"(for feminine words - masculine ones use "ao"), I really think you will make less mistakes than many of us. In fact, learning English was one of the things that helped me to understand the "crase" (the name of the "à").

April 11, 2017

kbalara

Is Ele vai para a fazenda also correct?

April 4, 2016

Paulenrique

Grammatically, you should use "ir para" to mean "to move" instead of "to go". But many people use "ir para" to mean "to go to".

April 4, 2016

Elizabeth391109

Obrigada!

January 14, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

a sounds like p on the slow audio?

February 26, 2014

mhorne

Shouldn't "He will go to the farm" be accepted here?

May 14, 2013

Danmoller

The correct written Portuguese uses "Ele irá à fazenda" for future. (There are future conjugations without modal verbs)

In spoken Portuguese, vai is accepted for future, and can also be a colloquial substitute for "will".

August 26, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I don't think so. "Ele vai à fazenda" = "He is going to the farm". "He will go to the farm" = "He is going to go to the farm" = "Ele vai ir à fazenda". Vai only indicates a future action when a verb follows it. Easy mistake to make though!

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Or when we have the time when it will happen: ele vai à fazenda no próximo sábado

May 15, 2013

Jamesalex1

This isn´t a case of going to future, that´s when there is a verb (infinitive) after vai. Ele vai camihnar ... = he´s going to walk (future)

March 29, 2014

kearn.mcgh

I dont understand shouldnt it be "Ele vai ao fazenda." a=to o=the...

February 19, 2016

Paulenrique

"Fazenda" is a feminine word.

November 2, 2016

kearn.mcgh

Wouldn't it be "... a a fazenda."

November 2, 2016

Paulenrique

You always have to link when you have "a + a" > à.

November 2, 2016

ApolloNexus

à sounds like buh

September 11, 2015

Deivid-AS

"à" sounds like "a", the accent mark is just to indicate that "à" is a contraction of the article "a" and the preposition "a"

November 1, 2015

Shepstone2

why is it not Ele vai aos fazenda?

December 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.