1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele vai à fazenda."

"Ele vai à fazenda."

Translation:He goes to the farm.

May 14, 2013

26 Comments


jonthedrummer

Still getting the gender of "ele" mixed up. Thanks French!


Albertyac

Hahaha. Me too. Keep losing hearts for "ele". Thanks Spanish and Italian!!! LOL.


Lenocent

If it makes you feel better, the accent on my "a" strangely enough keeps ending up going the wrong way...


rmacheshire

<Fazenda> is a new word to me. Here in Portugal a farm is a <quinta>


KTKee-EnglishEng

Now you know two words for farm - useful.


Walasce-ES

Hello Farm = Fazenda Farmer = Fazendeiro Very good.


EberColegi

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of 'a' and 'á'? I don't get it clear in the audio :-/


Paulenrique

Not at all. A = há = à.


petrusha1

Why "vai à fazenda" does not have any artcle but is translated as "goes to the farm"? Can he go to "a farm"?


Paulenrique

yes, there is a hidden article: À = A (preposition) + A (article). Ele vai a+a fazenda =Ele vai à fazenda.


znewbie

There was a long text bubble that disappeared on me, was this what it was trying to tell me?


danielqsc

Yes! This text bubble alsp appeared to me for a second. When I opened it, it was an explanation about this "à".

Fun fact: maaaaaaaaany Brazilians (seriously, many!) make mistakes with this "weird" letter. If you remember that "à" means "to the"(for feminine words - masculine ones use "ao"), I really think you will make less mistakes than many of us. In fact, learning English was one of the things that helped me to understand the "crase" (the name of the "à").


kbalara

Is Ele vai para a fazenda also correct?


Paulenrique

Grammatically, you should use "ir para" to mean "to move" instead of "to go". But many people use "ir para" to mean "to go to".


KTKee-EnglishEng

a sounds like p on the slow audio?


mhorne

Shouldn't "He will go to the farm" be accepted here?


Danmoller

The correct written Portuguese uses "Ele irá à fazenda" for future. (There are future conjugations without modal verbs)

In spoken Portuguese, vai is accepted for future, and can also be a colloquial substitute for "will".


r_i_l_e_y

I don't think so. "Ele vai à fazenda" = "He is going to the farm". "He will go to the farm" = "He is going to go to the farm" = "Ele vai ir à fazenda". Vai only indicates a future action when a verb follows it. Easy mistake to make though!


Paulenrique

Or when we have the time when it will happen: ele vai à fazenda no próximo sábado


Jamesalex1

This isn´t a case of going to future, that´s when there is a verb (infinitive) after vai. Ele vai camihnar ... = he´s going to walk (future)


kearn.mcgh

I dont understand shouldnt it be "Ele vai ao fazenda." a=to o=the...


Paulenrique

"Fazenda" is a feminine word.


kearn.mcgh

Wouldn't it be "... a a fazenda."


Paulenrique

You always have to link when you have "a + a" > à.


daniel87359

Why not "Ele vai para a fazenda."?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.