1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Frédérique ne veut pas savoi…

"Frédérique ne veut pas savoir combien elle pèse."

Translation:Frédérique doesn't want to know how much she weighs.

July 11, 2020

8 Comments


jess5691

Why couldn't the given French phrase be translated as "... how much it weighs", where 'it' refers to a feminine noun? I understand that, for the beginning of a sentence, "Il/elle est" is used to translate "It is" when followed by a noun, and "C'est" is used to translate "It is" when followed by an adjective, but I haven't found a rule that explains the case like in this sentence.


Ymeagain

Since there is only one person identified in this sentence (and no object mentioned), I think the most likely translation would assume Frédérique and the later elle are one and the same female person.


realskiasaurus

If it's a valid translation, it should be accepted, regardless of its likelihood. Absent additional context, there's no way to tell whether Frédérique is apathetic about her own weight (or another woman's weight), or about the weight of some other unnamed feminine-gendered object.


herw4ld

400 pounds thats for sure


HesterAlex

How am i supposed to know how someone's name is spelled.... The sentence should be what is being corrected


blas_

does elle refer to another person/object?


InvertedGo

No, it refers to Frederique (which is a female name, I'm told).


blas_

Ohhh. Well, that makes a lot more sense.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.