1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai mangé des plats vraimen…

"J'ai mangé des plats vraiment délicieux en Côte d'Ivoire."

Translation:I ate some really delicious dishes in the Ivory Coast.

July 11, 2020

11 Comments


Graham622842

It is permissible English to say Cote d'Ivoire rather than Ivory Coast.


Sciuro4

In fact we SHOULD be using Côte d'Ivoire
"Therefore, in April 1986, the government declared that Côte d'Ivoire (or, more fully, République de Côte d'Ivoire) would be its formal name for the purposes of diplomatic protocol, and since then officially refuses to recognize or accept any translation from French to another language in its international dealings."


GrahamNdP

Duo doesn't accept it without "the" before it! Just keep reporting... :)


Sue_Parkes

I generally eat the food but not the dishes, however delicious they may be


snottran

Why can't I use "I have eaten "


GrahamNdP

It is accepted so you must have had another error! :)


Martyn413385

In English this is about food, rather than "dishes". As a couple of people here have pointed out, the given translation sounds like chomping on china. It would be better to say: "I ate some really delicious food in Ivory Coast/Côte d'Ivoire." That's also what you get from Reverso and Collins.


Jane582434

English should be on the Ivory Coast, not in.


GrahamNdP

Why? Ivory Coast is not an island! :)


jnr594617

I ate some dishes really delicious in the ivory coast" wasn't accepted.


GrahamNdP

That would be because we generally put the adjectives before the noun they describe in English! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.