1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He maalaavat kattoa."

"He maalaavat kattoa."

Translation:They are painting the roof.

July 11, 2020

11 Comments


NanoRicci

Does finnish make a distinction between 'roof' and 'ceiling'? I am asking because in spanish we use the same word for both and also because I think it makes much more sense to paint a 'ceiling'.


[deactivated user]

    Yes and if you want to specify you can say 'ulkokatto' (roof) or 'sisäkatto' (ceiling).


Gregorius877608

    As such there is no distinction, one needs to say "ulkokatto" or "sisäkatto" when one needs to specify.


nfburgess

    Who paints their roof?


pieni_chilipalko

    If you have e.g. a sheet metal roof it's pretty easy to paint it yourself when it needs freshening up ("peltikatto" is a popular roof type in Finland). :)


Gregorius877608

    It's done, depends on material of course, but e.g. tin roofing can be painted...

    e.g. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ECC9PtIEZZE


jayagmon

    Is "they paint the roof" wrong?


pieni_chilipalko

    Yes, unfortunately, that would be "he maalaavat katon". The partitive (kattoa) indicates that the action is ongoing, happening right now.


dianeLangl4

    Why is katto in this sentence now kattoa?


Boarcas

    It's in partitive because it's an ongoing action.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.