1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä tomaatti on oranssi."

"Tämä tomaatti on oranssi."

Translation:This tomato is orange.

July 11, 2020

4 Comments


jrubenp

Why isn't it tämä tomaatti on oranssia


KristianKumpula

Because "tomaatti" is not a mass noun


9bokjD9B

in principle I can see this, but the confusion is that some of the exercise sentences treat tomaatti as a tomato mixup dish of some kind .... eg, one was tämä tomaatti on makeaa


KristianKumpula

A tomato mixup dish of some kind would be "tomaattikeitto" or something like that. When it comes to describing the taste of something countable in nominative case, both nominative and partitive case are used for the adjective if it's in a predicative expression, but I reckon that nominative case for the adjective is significantly more common.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.