1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I would like to have the tim…

"I would like to have the time to get bored."

Translation:J'aimerais bien avoir le temps de m'ennuyer.

July 11, 2020

10 Comments


Taco578591

Why "bien"? "J'aimerais" already means "I would like". With the "bien" added it sounds more like "I would really like".


EW5PJ1A3

Agreed but in another comment thread it was stated that, unlike the difference between "aime" and "aime bien" (like and love for a person), "aimerais" and "aimerais bien" mean the same thing. Just a different way of saying it. I tested the theory and was marked correct when I left out the "bien".


V3WW9ody

But I was marked wrong for not having "bien"! Everything else was the same. (Sorry I can't reproduce it, because sometimes the program goes too fast.)


Iain76154

Marked correct withour bien


LSadun

Why not je voudrais?


ocelotish

I've noticed that voudrais is more I would like a sandwich: something direct and obtainable. Aimerais is more a wish: i would like to have a pony. You're not buying a pony at the store, just saying you'd like one more abstractly.


Luminous_Moose

ocelotish, I think you're correct. That said, voudrais is accepted now.


MarioPiekh

I thought the same


Sucy-en-Brie94

J'aimerais avoir le temps de m'ennuyer. Accepted :)


VickyNolla

What is the rule for putting "de" between the conjugated verb (aimerais) and an infinitive (avoir) in this sentence? I am getting all confused when to use "de" and not to. I put for this: J'aimerais bien d'avoir le temps pour m'ennuyer, which was refused.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.