1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The soldier is wearing green…

"The soldier is wearing green pants."

Translation:De soldaat draagt een groene broek.

August 7, 2014

7 Comments


egilliam128

i don't understand the purpose to "een" in this sentence. could someone please explain?


ReneeDubuc

Or would that be, "De soldaat draagt groene broeken"?


suxen

That would mean "the soldier wears pairs of pants", as in not only one pair of pants


johnLindsa7

Pants confuses english english speakers like me. You wear pants under your trousers and neither are singular as they both come in pairs. Sorry its hard having to think american all the time


Boss_Lady_

Is broek singular in dutch? I think the confusion about een is because pants is generally plural, unless otherwise specified. E.g. a pair of pants.


ChrisC-FR

Why the 'e' at the end of "groene" here while there's no 'e' at the end of "zwart" in "De directeur draagt een zwart pak"?? This is so confusing… :-/


xMerrie

It depends if the noun is a de woord or a het woord:

  • De jurk - de zwarte jurk - een zwarte jurk
  • Het pak - het zwarte pak - een zwart pak
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.