Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The soldier is wearing green pants."

Translation:De soldaat draagt een groene broek.

4 years ago

7 Comments


egilliam128

i don't understand the purpose to "een" in this sentence. could someone please explain?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

The a/een is in the English sentence as well. But it is the plural form of 'a'. Pants is plural English, but in Dutch broek is singular. So you use the singular form for a/een.

4 years ago

egilliam128

Though, if you say "De soldaat draagt groene broek." Is that incorrect?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yeah, just like in English: 'The woman is wearing green necklace.'.

4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Could you say, "De soldaat draagt een groene broeken"?

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Or would that be, "De soldaat draagt groene broeken"?

2 years ago

legalskier

Is broek singular in dutch? I think the confusion about een is because pants is generally plural, unless otherwise specified. E.g. a pair of pants.

1 year ago