1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Maybe he would like to work …

"Maybe he would like to work with us."

Translation:Peut-être qu'il aimerait travailler avec nous.

July 11, 2020

12 Comments


LSadun

Would Il voudrait peut etre travailler avec nous work?


frank.uk

I think I'm missing something... could someone please explain to me where the "que" comes from?


LSadun

Literally, the sentence says "(it) could be THAT he would like to work with us".


frank.uk

And suddenly, everything makes sense, thank you!


Gary771944

I think "voudrait" should work, but it didn't for me either. I've flagged it.


Frederick_W_V

Me too. I've often seen aimer used when I would have used vouloir, for questions that involve want instead of like.


Peter724589

Agreed that 'voudrait' and 'aimerait' are practically identical.


Leonard145630

Why que is needed here, ommiting it, does it change sense or is just unacceptable


Gary771944

Looking into it: voudrait - would want to, aimerait - would like to


LSadun

Technically, yes, but the meanings are almost identical. Most of the time, both phrases are just polite ways of saying "want".


effyleven

"Peut-être aimerait-il travailler avec nous." Accepted. 24 Sept '21.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.