1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry that I am late. S…

"I am sorry that I am late. See you soon!"

Translation:Anteeksi, että olen myöhässä. Nähdään pian!

July 11, 2020

12 Comments


Jari184517

Olen pahoillani=anteeksi


[deactivated user]

    yes, but that's more like " I apologize"


tjperi

    True, but "I am sorry that I am late" is an apology. It's equivalent to "I apologize that I am late."


cyrkov

    Is "… että minä olen …" ok in this context? It was rejected.


    [deactivated user]

Bill210940

      What is the difference between myohassa and myohemmin?


alphapeaches

      The tense is different. My understanding is that myöhässä is like in (the state of being) late and myöhemmin is the basic form.


Sirkku82522

      Myöhässä is "in lateness" (so to speak). Olen myöhässä = I am late. Myöhemmin is the adverb from the comparative form of myöhä, ie: later.


Egils1

      What is this? You come in, you appologise for being late, then you say: See you soon!...???


tjperi

      It makes sense if it's a phone conversation or a text.


      [deactivated user]

        Why is etta needed here?


pieni_chilipalko

        If you didn't have the conjunction you'd sort of have to write "anteeksi" and "olen myöhässä" as two separate sentences since they are no longer connected.

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.