1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Sorry, I am in a hurry. – …

"– Sorry, I am in a hurry. – Well, that is OK. See you later."

Translation:– Anteeksi, minulla on kiire. – No ei se mitään. Nähdään myöhemmin.

July 11, 2020

38 Comments


evitajuskaite

The translations are very inconsistent and confusing at times


Antti546484

Yep, there are so many ways to translate a sentence.

The translation depends on how formal/informal you want to be. Also, some areas talk differently than the others. Sometimes it's possible to change the word order to emphasize a certain word. Spoken and written Finnish might be different etc.

No worries, mate! We're here to learn (or teach).


[deactivated user]

    Where did DL come up with "That's OK?" Ei se mitään means its nothing


rYjIX9UA

    The hints say 'that is ok' = että on hyvää


Rk5I3

    Hilarious! "Että on hyvää" is something along the lines "Oh boy, how delicious this is."


MaryDoll10

    It would help to know when to say what phrase ...are there grammar rules?


paxpaquin

    Correct me if I'm wrong. Word for word, "ei se mitään" means "not /no" (ei), "it" (se) "anything" (mitään). In other words, it means "it is nothing". Is that correct? (note: it reminds me a little bit of tje Spanish response "Hay nada" or the French response "Il n'y a pas de quoi")


Antti546484

    From word to word translation that is correct.

    Finns can also say "ei se haittaa mitään" or "ei se haittaa". Both of them (as well as the "ei se mitään") can be translated to "it doesn't matter", "it's ok", "don't worry" or "everything is fine".


Fernando334114

    We also say in Mexican Spanish "No hay de que" that translates well into French. This translation in Finish-English confuses me.


Billy9898

    These are the kinds of sentences that really annoy me with the new(ish) hearts feature. I've lost a heart for not knowing something that's really hard to figure out without much prior knowledge. Extra difficulty without extra learning is just frustrating and can put people off.


Jari184517

    That is ok=se on ok


Amy655644

    An alternative translation for 'ei se mitään' in this context could be 'dont worry about it' which is the way I would reply and feels more natural than 'that is ok' or 'it's nothing'.


ElspethMac7

    'no problem' . . . 'not a problem' . . . instead of 'that is ok'.


HulluNiilo

    The "Hover hints" have NO correlation to the word choices in the buttons for " that is OK"


Maisie375417

    Anyone else wish that DL would confine itself to more literal translations of things? Contextually, in a conversation, "That's Okay" and "It's nothing" are equivalent ways of expressing that something doesn't matter, but the words used to actually express either are completely different.

    Don't ask someone to translate "That's okay" using the words that Mean "It's nothing." when there are words that MEAN "That's okay".


Kholin80

    So, this is not the time for word translations but sentences at a time I guess?


alphapeaches

    I think that's the idea behind the "phrases" exercises.


Franco_Steam

    The hints are not consistent with the actual translation.


derpberd

    I keep on reporting this one for serving the wrong hints. I've been stuck on this lesson for a while!


Virginie834120

    Pfff why have a hints option when the hints create more confusion and are wrong? I love DL for many things but the "wrong" hints are a problem !


Maisie375417

    It is unhelpful in the extreme to employ such enormously loose translations of so many things instead of more literal ones.

    "That's okay" and "It's nothing" are interchangeable expressions in so far as saying that you don't mind whatever whatever someone is apologizing for, but the actual words themselves are completely different. A language learning program, should not use idiomatic translations where perfectly literal ones will do.


KimBux

    Technical problem seeing question and answer on android screen. First answer covers question


FreyBehr

    I have a similar problem. Twice now for this sentence, the word bubbles have already been placed in the correct positions from the start. All I need to do is hit the green button, no chance of getting it wrong, or the experience of learning the phrase (which is fairly complex). Please fix this.


HulluNiilo

    The dropdowns give you bogus translations? Or not?

    anteeksi minulla on kiire, No että on hyvin. Nähdään myöhässä.

    From reading the other comments, DL should just scrap this sentence entirely.


rebeccakar475339

    Wondering if "No, tuo on kunnossa" is a better translation of English to Finnish. The 'correct solution' second sentence in Finnish has a very different meaning to its equivalent in English above.


mollydot

    Why is the ei before the se?


Rk5I3

    Because that's the word order in this Finnish idiom. The meaning is like "Ei se haittaa mitään," "There's no harm done" or "It will do no harm" maybe... But better English would be "Don't mind" or "It doesn't matter."


BiSober

    Can I say anteeksi että minulla on kiire? because before this, there was a part where it have exactly this format but now I can use it again... im a bit lost!


Antti546484

    You can, it would mean "Sorry that I'm in a hurry".

    That could be used for example in case, where appointment was agreed, but then something urgent came up and the other person didn't have so much time that he had agreed.


gumm13b34r

    I dont know a lot of finnish but someone pls tell me "se on okei" is possibly acceptable lol


DrFerno

    I’m french, what is ”a hurry”?


Virginie834120

    "to be in a hurry" is an expression, it means "je suis pressé" in french


WinonaShep

    The english phrase for 'No ei se mitään' should be 'Well, it does not matter.' 'Well, it is ok' has a different though similar meaning.


SteveA.B.

    You can compare translations using DeepL or RedFox Dictionary, either of which are far better than Google. I like the way DL gives lose translations, but having a literal translation as well, probably wouldn't hurt. That said, the only way to become fluent is to learn patterns so they become automatic, like reflexes. I forgive DL for the inconsistency considering that the actual language you hear is unlikely to be a perfect match for anything. If it were, MT would be easy.


Linda406150

    Have we been taught this kind of translation and I missed it?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.