1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Why am I wrong again? – We…

"– Why am I wrong again? – Well, it happens. Everything is fine."

Translation:– Miksi olen taas väärässä? – No ei se mitään. Kaikki on hyvin.

July 11, 2020

18 Comments


gStar73

Ei se mitään is more like It doesn't matter.


Liz968343

Yes, they have this "it happens" everywhere, and it is just so strange. So many other translations that would be closer in the meaning: it's ok, not a problem, never mind, no worries...


Jean-LoupR

Olen väärässä taas isn't accepted. Is there a reason? I would have thought its place in a sentence didn't matter so much


Jari184517

It happens = sitä sattuu should be acceptable


Wintu2

Ehdottomasti hyväksyttävä.


M05_Poika

Isn't "kaikki on kunnossa" correct?


BiSober

I thought so too! Perhaps it should also be accepted.


YasuHay

Why is "Kaikki on hyvä." is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    It simply requires an adverb to tell how something is. It is kind of answering "how am I doing". You shouldn't be doing "good" in English either, but "well", no?


Tic-Tac11

    I think "Everything is fine" could translate to "kaikki hyvin" (maybe more with spoken language?)


eaa511

    "Why am I wrong again?" me trying to make it through this lesson with 0 notes and the dictionary hints being inconsisten.


GopalPeddinti

    Is ei mitään so wrong?


Tanberian

    Ei mitään = nothing. Ei se mitään= it's nothing.


Josephine202894

    Ei se mitään. Had to look this up elsewhere because obviously it doesnt really mean "it happens."


Kalea7654

    Can someone explain the grammar of "ei se mitään"? Kiitos


Liz968343

    Basically the closest translation would be "it is nothing", se= it, ei mitään= nothing.


WesleyThom17967

    "Well, no it happens." Makes perfect sense. Just cause that's not the way people usually talk? But still it would be if it was to catch on like in the target language.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.