1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Hi! What is going on? – We…

"– Hi! What is going on? – Well, nothing special."

Translation:– Hei! Mitä kuuluu? – No ei mitään.

July 11, 2020

24 Comments


Jari184517

Well, nothing special= No, ei mitään erikoista


[deactivated user]

    Yup . "No ei mitään" means "Well, nothing."


TarjaVermeer

    sometimes DL wants it with se and sometimes without. I think both are correct: ei (se) mitään


lk_

    They have actually different meanings. Let me explain.

    Ei se mitään means something like "that's ok" or "no worries". It's usually used when something undesirable has happened and someone shrugs it off or acknowledges it's not too big a deal. You can think it like ei se [haittaa] mitään, along the lines of "that does not hinder us (too much)".

    Ei mitään means literally "nothing". In this exercise more accurate translation for "nothing special" would be ei mitään erikoista or ei mitään erityistä as noted in other comments.


joakimbertil

    Shouldn't "no, ei tässä mitään" also be accepted?


Hacu.

    Yeah. And "eipä mitään" / "eipä kai mitään" / "eipä mitään erikoista" etc. variations - and there are many...


Dan646349

    Is there a reason why "Terve" isn't accepted? Is it too formal a greeting to work as a translation for "Hi"?


Juha_Metsakallas

    Some may perceive it as a little more formal, but it should be accepted. Quite likely it just hasn't been keyed in. Report it.


Lefa82

    Or is it "Moi" instead of "Hei" that's not being accepted?


Juha_Metsakallas

    Edited 2021-02-09: fixed typos, added hej and moro, added clarifications

    The short answer

    Probably the word moi has not been keyed in. Please report and let us see if it gets accepted.

    The long answer

    Which greeting to use is one of the trickiest things in the social interaction Finland. It all depends on how well you know the persons to be greeted, is this a business/work, service or free-time situation, how old they are, how old you are and so on. Here I present the most common greetings for non-formal greetings that are not bound to the time of daynight (vuorokausi). Note, these are for when you meet someone, not for departing.

    Terve!

    • the most formal of these here
    • always useable, but according to a discussion I found on the page for Institute for the Languages in Finland (Kotus) preferred by men in general and by women when addressing men

    Hei!

    • used by some when terve feels too formal
    • preferred by women when addressing women

    Hej!

    • the Swedish-speakers' variant of hei
    • depending on the speaker this may sound exact as the Finnish version or something different

    Moi!

    • the most informal of these here
    • mostly used in the southern parts of the country and by young speakers
    • according to the discussion I mentioned above, some require high level of acquaintance, i.e. not to be used when addressing strangers

    Moro!

    • used in the Tampere region (the province of Pirkanmaa)
    • sometimes perceived as highly irritating by others

    The easiest way is to follow the suite, i.e. use the same greeting that you were greeted with. If you need to greet first, terve is the safest bet.


Lefa82

    Yes, I did report it.

    So, I from my experience in 3 years living in Helsinki, moi is by large the most common greeting. Hei is very rare (for hello, but hei hei is common for goodbye, although moi moi Is more common). I've heard hej (Swedish) more than hei in HEL. Terve is more formal, yes, I see it. I've heard it more in businesses. Now, I'd say say moro is more common than hei. And sounds very informal to me. I now live in Tampere, but very little interaction under Corona, so I haven't observed enough. Yet. Kiitoksia!


Ian400723

    no ei mitaan erikoista !!


Christina619630

    What about no mitääs for what is going on?


Jenn334994

    'Miten menee? No, ei se mitään.' should be accepted


Hacu.

    Nope. "Ei se mitään" is used as a response to e.g. someone's apology, like "it's alright / no problem".


Billy9898

    This is just confusing without prior knowledge


Juha_Metsakallas

    Can you specify what part you find confusing? Mitä kuuluu? is extremely useful phrase when meeting someone you already know, like "how do you do" but less formal. No ei mitään is also useful as an answer when you have nothing special to tell – either nothing has happened or you are not willing to tell.


Rk5I3

    What is going on? –doesn't it mean the same as "what's happening?" which would be "mitä tapahtuu?" in Finnish? There are many ways to translate "Mitä kuuluu?" but I don't think "What's going on?" is one of them.

    Nothing special. – should be Ei mitään erikoista/ihmeellistä/kummempaa. "Ei mitään" is just "Nothing." I don't think I've ever heard someone answer like that to "Mitä kuuluu?"


Lefa82

    "No, ei mitään" is incorrect?


Juha_Metsakallas

    Are you asking about the comma? If so, you are absolutely right: there definitely should be one. A very good catch. The word no is an interjection ,exclamation word, which should be separated by a comma. But to my knowledge Duolingo does not care about punctuation at all on any course with one exception: Klingon. (The reason being that Duolingo does not support the real Klingon alphabet, so "Federation standard" alphabet must be used.)


Lefa82

    "- Moi! Mitä kuuluu? - No, ei mitään." had been my answer. And I would never think that Moi was incorrect here. So I tried the same except for removing the comma, which didn't seem right, exactly as you point it.


MarieHe95

    I wrote "Hei, mitä menee? No, ei mitään erikoista." And it was not accepted but not sure if because of the "menee" or "erikoista". Both of those options where suggestions from Duolingo itself and I've heard them being used, so where is the problem here?


Juha_Metsakallas

    Probably it was not accepted because it is Miten menee?, How is it going? or What's up? (I can hear the voice of Väiski Vemmelsääri, Bugs Bunny in my ears).

    There are a lot of informal greetings both in Finnish and English, and "to pair" them is not a trivial task.

    • Mitä kuuluu?
    • Miten menee?
    • Kuis pyyhkii?

    My advice to a language learner is to stick with the most standard one, Mitä kuuluu?, i.e. use it. With time you will learn the others.


MarieHe95

    ah then it is miten menee what i mean. i rarely hear any of my friends say "mitä kuuluu" if they ask "what's going on?". good to remember that the paring has to be right. thanks!

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.