1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle voudrait parler de son …

"Elle voudrait parler de son salaire avec sa chef."

Translation:She would like to talk about her salary with her boss.

July 11, 2020

9 Comments


Daniel589120

She would like to discuss her salary with her boss.<--not accepted.

discuss = to talk about


--Roody--

Maybe you could get away with discuss, which is closer to discuter.

The standard translation of parler has been speak/talk for at least 500 years.


JoanSmith0

why is this "avec sa chef and not son chef"


ShubhamSurf

"chef" is bigender. It can be both masculine and feminine.


pirround

Perhaps her "chef" is a woman.


HilaryHoma

what is wrong with "speak"?


V3WW9ody

"She would like to speak about her salary with the boss." not accepted. Amazing!


pirround

It should be "She would like to speak about her salary with her boss." Your response using "... the boss" is incorrect.


ballarat

"She would like to discuss her salary with her boss" sounds even better than "talk about her salary" and should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.