1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The sandals are over there, …

"The sandals are over there, but where is the towel?"

Translation:Sandaalit ovat tuolla, mutta missä pyyhe on?

July 11, 2020

4 Comments


Tanja155612

I agree with IvelineMec "Missä pyyhe on" and "missä on pyyhe" mean exactly the same if there is no context for the phrase.


IvelinaMec

Missä pyyhe on = missä on pyyhe. However, it is not accepted. Unlike in English, word order in Finnish is not important.


Anna839191

missä on pyyhe = where is A towel
missä pyyhe on = where is THE towel
the sentences have a subtle difference in meaning and word order is important in Finnish, it's just not as strict as in English


Dylan600886

I wrote Sandaalit tuolla ovat... and was marked wrong, and corrected to use Sandaalit ovat tuolla. I flagged it as "should be accepted," assuming just as you point out, that the word order better suited "THE sandals" —but if there is a critical difference here, could someone please enlighten me?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.