"Rappelle-la-lui, elle ne s'en souvient jamais."

Translation:Remind her of it; she never remembers it.

July 11, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SallyGreen3

remind her about it; she never remembers it should also be accepted. It is used more often in the UK than remind her of it.


doublelingot

Remind her; she never remembers. 'It' is unnecessary.


--Roody--

"It" is necessary when referring to a certain thing rather than generalizing.


SeanFogart4

You're generalizing when you use "never".


rafal-elbing

It's this horribly annoying inconsistency in this unit: sometimes you're supposed to add "of it" and sometimes you're not. Duo should run an audit of those exercises!


Rostellan

Agreed! The second 'it' is redundant. And you're right, Duo is inconsistent in this lesson.


Dave_on_Duo

Agree - still not fixed


STRADS1551

Since "la" here doesn't mean "she", "rappelle-le-lui,..." is just as good. Am I right?


christineg116789

Shouldnt it be plural elles?


DanTochner

I am sorry! Your English is wrong!! I just couldn't fix it. Please do it yourselves...


BarbaraSti2

In American English, the "it" at the end is redundant. Remind her of it, she never remembers.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.