1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a des yaourts aux fruit…

"Il y a des yaourts aux fruits ou des yaourts nature."

Translation:There is yogurt with fruit or plain yogurt.

July 11, 2020

20 Comments


Traveller910935

Why there is but not there are ?


GraemeSarg

"There are fruit yoghurts or plain yoghurts." is accepted.


Scrapple8

Nature is an invariable adjective. See Petit Robert.

For more on invariable adjectives, uh, I couldn't decide. Either see:


DianaM

Both good sources, although it's too bad neither mentions the word "nature"! But now we know.

And I learned a new French word - lambda = average, typical. Ha. (It is in the middle of the Greek alphabet) I haven't come across that in use, but maybe I'll recognize it when I do.

With regard to "sympa" - Duo users beware. Mme. Lawless says it's invariable, and so do my dictionaries, but Duolingo doesn't seem to have got the memo. I got dinged recently for not making it "sympas". Although I did report it, and, who knows, maybe they fixed it.


ChrisJudge1

How does one say "There are fruit yogurts and plain yogurts." in French ?


GraemeSarg

The sentence above is how one says it in French.


V3WW9ody

"There are fruited yogurts or plain yogurts." not accepted. Not sure why.


DianaM

"Fruited yogurts" sounds a little overly poetic to me. The only place I can recall ever hearing that word used is in the lyrics to "America the Beautiful": "...above the fruited plain..."


GraemeSarg

And although a plain can be fruited, as can an orchard or a garden, I don't think a yoghurt can be. The trees would have nowhere to take root.


GraemeSarg

It's looking for "fruit yogurts".


JimMakokel

"Yaourts" is plural, so why not "natures"?


GraemeSarg

"Nature" is an invariable adjective, which surprised me too.


Ernst557459

Both the French and English sound strange to me: something that is can hardly be or. At least in English, I would say 'There is yogurt with fruit and plain yogurt'. Then you may choose yogurt with fruit or plain yogurt.


BjolR4A4

If I can have cerry tart (la tarte aux cerises), why can't I have fruit yoghurt ( les yaourts aux fruits)?


GraemeSarg

Because you need "des yaourts aux fruits".


GraemeSarg

"There is fruit yoghurt or plain yoghurt." is also accepted.


UlhasEkbot1

"........ fruit yogurt........." is marked wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.