"Avant, cette jolie nappe était à ma grand-mère."

Translation:Before, this pretty tablecloth was my grandmother's.

July 11, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter782099

It's not good English to begin a sentence with the bare word Before; the correct translation of 'Avant' is 'Previously'. 'Before' needs a noun after it, such as 'Easter' or 'my birthday'.


b_adger

Yes, "Before (something)," is the correct usage. However "This pretty tablecloth used to be my grandmother's" is accepted.


JoanSmith0

can some explain why "à" is used in this sentence.


b_adger

Here "à" indicated possession, something like "of" ie "was of my grandmother". see https://www.thoughtco.com/a-vs-de-french-prepositions-4080520 to compare with "de" for possession...


JoanSmith0

merci, mais c'est complicqué


Don_Martino

Based on this discussion:
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-possession-1368906 , it seems to me that "de" is also correct. The use of "a" instead of "de" adds emphasis to my grandmother's ownership.


DX276ZKN

"Previously, this lovely tablecloth belonged to my grandmother" seems to me to be fine, yet rejected. Reported.


CSA_GW

20210719: this answer using "belonged to" is still refused.


77guillaume

"previously, this pretty tablecloth was my grandmother's" is still rejected. Reported


jonathanhaywood

"Previously" was rejected by Duo when I think it should be accepted.


DanielGreg60217

Why not appartenait?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.