"Les Français ne mangent pas que du fromage."

Translation:The French don't eat only cheese.

July 11, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuolityOfMan

How do you say "The French only eat cheese?" Remove the "pas?"


Jane582434

I wonder that, too; hope someone answers


RoseArtlily

I believe so - ne ... que means only - so it would be: " Les français ne mangent que du fromage." I am uncertain about "du" though


Maria553937

I read that this sententence ne+ pas +que the "que" anulates the negativite therefore also use DU. :) i hope it helped


Martyn413385

What sort of cheese is only cheese? We would usually say: The French don't only eat cheese.


Maria553937

why is Du and not DE? i understood in negative sentences you use de instead of du. can someone explain? Thanks a million


LudicrousF

ne... que... replaces the negative, so treat it as a positive. ne que -> nothing other than...


Rich889905

Apparently, they eat cheese.... AND snails!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.