1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Jean n'aime que les yaourts …

"Jean n'aime que les yaourts nature."

Translation:Jean only likes plain yogurt.

July 11, 2020

14 Comments


chriswalli8

why is yaourts plural and yoghurt singular?


esther_mcmanus

Yes, I am curious about this too!


feldgendler

Jean n'aime que les yaourts nature = Jean only likes natural youghurt.

Jean n'aime PAS que les yaourts nature = Jean doesn't only like natural youghurt (meaning that Jean might also like other kinds of youghurt).

Is my understanding right?


stupefaite

exactly, that's it!


Cjcoi8IX

that's my question too


Sandtunic

My question too! I see in answer to another question on Duolingo that Jojo pointed out that 'nature' in French is invariable. However I looked first for examples on Linguee.com and in fact there are examples of 'yaourts nature' and 'yaourts natures' in French sources. So I guess the French ignore the rule sometimes


BillyNil

"Jean likes nothing but plain yogurt" was not accepted. The phrase "n'aime que les yaourts" implies a negation of everything else except yogurt.


Don_Martino

Is "nature" an adjective or a noun? If it's an adjective, why is it invariable. Shouldn't it be "naturels" since "yaourts" is masculine plural. If it's a noun, then shouldn't there be a preposition like "de la nature"? (I find that at Level 6, DL is no longer working well for me. Too many unresolved questions are cropping up.)


VeskoZhilov

Does this mean that he doesn't like any other food or that he doesn't like any other type of yogurt?


b_adger

It is ambiguous in the same way that the English version is: "Jean likes only plain yoghurt" doesn't tell you if he likes nothing but plain yoghurt, or when eating yoghurt he only likes the plain variety.


PeterRobin153588

"Plain" isn't a great description. A good yogurt has complex tastes so natural might be a better adjective.


patrick.conley

In my region, "natural" describes yoghurt that doesn't use heavily-processed ingredients, not yoghurt that doesn't have additional flavouring. Natural blueberry yoghurt is possible, as is non-natural plain yoghurt.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.