1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qui est le propriétaire du c…

"Qui est le propriétaire du chien qui m'a mordu ?"

Translation:Who is the owner of the dog that bit me?

July 11, 2020

6 Comments


NeuroSpinology

What's wrong with "Who owns the dog that bit me?"


ColindeBai

I think that is more akin to what a native English speaker would say. Perhaps not a verbatim translation, but certainly more in use than the DL version.


HarishAbbe3

I would rather say " that has bitten me" instead of that bit me.......


Koren21

I read a book once, which the owner of the dog was called "maître" and not "propriétaire". Is there a difference?


uchual

Master is archaic. Not used in this context anymore due to cancel culture.


uchual

Temps de procès

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.