1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Karhut kävelevät vanhassa me…

"Karhut kävelevät vanhassa metsässä."

Translation:The bears are walking in an old forest.

July 11, 2020

18 Comments


Telik2

Could it also be translated as "in the old forest"?


[deactivated user]

btopps

    "The bears walk in the old forest" should be accepted, right?


btopps

    Cool, reported


Pienisiipi

    I think it should be accepted


JoLIk21

    I have the same comment.


BethK

    "Bears walk in the old forest" was rejected - why? I'll report it, but I would be interested in an explanation.


HastaLaVista83

    It's also correct. They just don't have all correct answers yet.


Taurelve

    I think that might be translated as Vanhassa metsässä kävelee karhuja.

    In existential sentences, an indefinite subject typically follows the location. When the subject follows the location in an existential sentence, the verb is singular, so kävelee. And then most indefinite plural subjects becomes partitive plural, so karhuja.


kyytcp

    Duo doesn't accept "old woods." I assume because it thinks it's plural.


simon486678

    No. And it doesn't accept "old wood" either. Both wood and woods are synonymous with forest in this context and should be accepted. "A wood" and "the woods" both align with "a/the forest" with no ambiguity


    [deactivated user]

      These subject /article issues are really poor at the moment, I do hope duolingo fix them soon


alexbfree

      How can you tell the difference between a and the in finnish?


Aureksenth

      In the old forest was marked as wrong (( why??


jesbau

      metsassa (umlauts) does not play on my audio when clicking tile.


      [deactivated user]

        Did you report it? The language cowboys have a 50% chance of visiting this discussion, and another 70% to read everything. Reporting arrives 100% certain and get treated. Usually, if I tick "something else is wrong" I combine it with a comment and include that I reported it. Hope this helps.


BVirtanen

        Keep in mind that there are no umlauts in Finnish.

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.