1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Uusi laturi on tosi nopea."

"Uusi laturi on tosi nopea."

Translation:The new charger is really fast.

July 11, 2020

6 Comments


NinaMarieM2

Tosi = very = really Nopea = quick = fast All these should be accepted


Kerry816867

Why not nopeasti


pieni_chilipalko

That is an adverb. "Nopea" is an adjective. In English both the adverb and the adjective relating to speed look the same (fast), in Finnish they do not.

If you replace the adverb "fast" with other adverbs, it might seem a bit clearer.

The new charger is really quietly. (Vs. the adjective "quiet".)

The new charger is really slowly. (Vs. the adjective "slow".)


SergeiBere

That should be a choice between 'quick' and 'fast'


Mickal841387

So it suggests "very" in the hints, but doesn't accept it? Is there a logic I missed here?


pieni_chilipalko

There might be a bit of a lag, i.e. the team has added a possible translation but Duolingo hasn't yet incorporated it into the system. Always report these. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.