"Je dois me débarrasser des choses inutiles."

Translation:I have to get rid of useless things.

July 11, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestGree4

"I have to get rid of some useless things"??


nickevitt

Absolutely right - you can either ignore the des or use some - at least you can in every other Duo exercise! At least they've sorted it after four months....oh, my mistake....they haven't!!


studakris

I put the same thing in.


csimatic

What is wrong with, "I must get rid of some useless things"?


ChrisJudge1

rien. reported 12/21


geoff8407

Why is ' some useless things ' not acceptable. If it was getting rid of all useless things wouldn't it be 'les choses inutiles '?


b_adger

No, because the phrase before is "débarrasser de", so "débarrasser de les choses" becomes "débarrasser des choses" = "get rid of (all of) the things" Tricky...


BogMom

So how would you say, "I have to get rid of some useless things."


TimmyKilminster

... de quelques choses inutiles?


Roland655103

Is this a correct translation? des choses inutiles. - of the useless things, de choses inutiles - of useless things.


Jojo553168

Des choses inutiles
preposition + definite article : Useless things in general

De choses inutiles
preposition (+ indefinite article) : some useless things I have laying around.


Don_Martino

But "de choses inutiles" does not contain an indefinite article after the preposition "de".


misawa.mandi

Is "débarrasser" a reflexive verb? It doesn't seem like something you would do to yourself, but what's the "me" for otherwise in this sentence?


TimmyKilminster

Yes, se débarrasser is reflexive.

If you translate se débarrasser as « to rid yourself » (or « to rid oneself »), then the sentence can (in a formal way) also be translated « I must rid myself of useless things », which shows what the me is doing.


b_adger

The "me" indicates who is doing the clearing out I guess? So it is something like "I must myself clear out useless things"


IllparlerFrench

Had the same thoughts but it's the language


lometur

how is "i have to rid myself of useless things" incorrect? in english this is acceptable, and it seems to me it's closer to the literal translation as well...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.