1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "That one is correct."

"That one is correct."

Translation:Tuo on oikein.

July 11, 2020

14 Comments


yvanvander

Why not 'Tuo yksi on oikein'? Otherwise i'd think it would be 'That is correct'.


Suomenkielinen

Tuo yksi sounds pretty strange and unnecessary. So, I don't think so.


yvanvander

It depends. But I should have asked the other way around. It is rather common to say 'That is correct' in English. If you add the 'one' to the question, it can be meaningless, but it can also mean that you want to focus on the 'one' part. Like 'That one is correct, but all the other stuff is wrong.' So it might be less confusing at this stage to ask for a translation of 'that is correct'. That way, beginners like me don't have to wonder about what to do with the 'one' part of the sentence.


Rk5I3

Unfortunately, we don't use "yksi" like that, neither do we have a similar word in Finnish. If we want to say for example "That blue one is great/excellent!" we just say "Tuo sininen on hieno!"


Linda406150

But how do we know that. I don’t remember it being taught


JCG675812

I agree. You could say "That is correct" and be referring to an entire paper. Where as "That one is correct" would be referring to a specific Question/Answer. There are also several other phrases in this lesson that Require yksi to be used when there is "one" in english. So it can get confusing when those don't accept answers without yksi. and this doesnt accept an answer with it.


HoiMinoyBoi

Yeah i dont know why duolingo uses yksi in these lessons because its not something ive ever come across in real life. Yksi is rarely ever used in finnish, which is something that drives me insane every once in a while, but unless its a specific amount of something id recommend never using it.


AnimaticalP

I can't be the only one who said "Tuo yksi on oikein"


cecily544672

'That one' is specific! It means that one in particular, that single unique thing right there. It'd be weird to say 'that one is correct' when you really meant 'that is correct'. Awkward wording at least.


glF3cAFs

I have some issue with the grammar. Can anyone explain to me how "oikea" and "oikein" work, please?


Jan-Olav

Oikea is an adjective while oikein is an adverb.


JCG675812

Oikea just means "correct" on its own. Oikein is used here because it is referring to a pronoun, being "That one". It's similar to how Istua is to sit, but "Sina Istut" is "You are sitting".


anne483250

In this example if the sentence were That is the correct one, it would translate to Tuo on se oikea. Another example: My answer was correct. In finnish you can say Vastaukseni oli oikea or you can say Vastasin oikein. Adjective oikea versus adverb oikein

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.