Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I did not see anybody."

Translation:No vi a nadie.

5 years ago

18 Comments


ocdlaw

Why is it it "a" nadie? I get the personal "a" if you are taking about a specific person but why is it there when there was no person?

4 years ago

Villona

According to http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/not_personal_a.htm Nadie and algien always use the personal "a" regardless of specificity.

3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Agree. The personal "a" was left out of the sentence "Yo conozco alguien en el restaurante" in this lesson, where an actual person is the direct object.

4 years ago

DGPerez101

Can you say, "Yo no mire a nadie"?

4 years ago

gillianpepper

Why does it seem like there is a double negative here?

4 years ago

Villona

In Spanish, double negatives are common and correct.

3 years ago

runninbear

Why is No vi a alguien wrong?

3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Spanish likes double negatives, so "nobody; nadie" is correct.

3 years ago

jagmicker

Ditto: why the "a"?

4 years ago

runninbear

So if I wrote no vi a alguien it would be correct?

3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

No. It needs to be "No vi a nadie". "Nadie" standing alone means "nobody"; "nadie" following a negative means "anybody". Think of "no" and "nadie" as partners. Alguien is not used in negative statements.

3 years ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Great explanation! Now it all makes sense!

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Can't the perfect be used to convey this? I haven't seen anyone / no he visto a nadie?

3 years ago

ah56
ah56

No vi a ninguno ... o ... nadie?

2 years ago

mnemeaiol.it

why no vi a ninguno is wrong? cannot understand the difference between ninguno (anyone) and nadie (no one or anyone)

2 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Because "ninguno" is an adjective and can't stand alone, unlike "nadie" which is a pronoun and replaces a word. So, "No vi a ningun amigo/ninguna persona" (I didn't see any friend/person) should be grammatically acceptable.

9 months ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Is it just coincidence that 'No vi a nadie' sounds like something you might hear in Scotland?

2 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Why "No vi a ninguna persona" is not acceptable?

9 months ago