"Tu veux de la purée avec les saucisses de veau ?"

Translation:Do you want mashed potatoes with the veal sausages?

July 11, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BillHughes11

it seems that using the article la might suggest talking about "the" mashed potatoes...same as talking about "the" sausages...but there's only one 'the' to allocate among the words given.


sdovalle

Do you want the mashed potatoes with veal sausages? Not accepted! It should have been


sean.mullen

No. My comment directly above this from six months ago responds to this point: de la is the (feminine) partitive article, referring to an undefined quantity of a substance. The partitive article is modifying purée and the definite article is modifying saucisses de veau, so the only valid translation is "Do you want (some) mashed potatoes with the veal sausages?"


sean.mullen

It is the partitive article de la (treated as one word) being used here, which means 'some' or is left untranslated.


Olga793905

Why not 'some mashed potato'


alexmiller1201

Rarely is only one potato mashed, but even if it did start as a singular potato, we call the dish mashed potatoes.


tachyonashley123

In the UK we tend to treat it as a substance, "mashed potato" ("mash" for short).


alexmiller1201

That makes sense. In the US, it tends to focus on the potatoes and different ways of preparing them: baked potatoes, scalloped potatoes, mashed potatoes...


DanielDzim1

WHy can't it be mash as apposed to mashed potatoes?


effyleven

Good question, Daniel. *opposed.


HannahGrun

How do u know its pureed potato as opposed pureed carrot or parsnip?


sean.mullen

It's because purée by itself is short for purée de pommes de terre. Every other puréed substance is purée de qch : purée de marrons, purée d'ail, purée de carottes, etc.


Sam362597

Same as English, or UK English at least - if we hear 'mash', unqualified, we assume mashed potatoes.


GraemeSarg

Do the French really only ever puree their potatoes? Or do they mash them, like civilised beings?

Puréed potato is fine as a garnish, but when served as a veg, the texture of mashed potato is far superior.


Frannord

Why don't we say "les saucisses du veau" since it is de + le veau?


sean.mullen

That would mean the sausages made from a specific calf, while saucisses de veau are just general veal sausages.


InvertedGo

It's a noun-of-noun situation.


Roger866787

I dont understand why it's 'de la puree' but not 'de la veau'


sean.mullen

Well, first of all, it would be du veau, since veau is masculine. But the reason why it's les saucisses de veau instead is because that's a compound noun, whereas de la in de la purée is the partitive article. They really have no relationship. When you translate compound nouns into French, they take the form 'X of Y', so saucisses de veau is 'sausages of veal', or 'veal sausages'. De la purée just means '(some) mashed potatoes'.


Roger866787

Got it thanks. Have an ingot

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.