1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi sinulla on kuusi ponia…

"Miksi sinulla on kuusi ponia?"

Translation:Why do you have six ponies?

July 11, 2020

5 Comments


garpike

Why isn't 'ponia' plural? Wiktionary tells me it is partitive singular. What's going on here?


son_of_elendil

A mod said this in another thread.

"Kaksi mustaa kissaa tanssii tangoa." Translation:Two black cats are dancing the tango.

Numerals go with singular. "Kissat tanssivat" but "kaksi kissaa tanssii".


KristianKumpula

The simple answer is because that's just how it is. Plural partitive would be necessary only if you're talking about an unspecific number of something countable.


Foxtrott_4

Why do you have spruce ponies?


DavyFor

"why have you 6 ponies" must be correct also.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.