1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nainen, jota rakastan, asuu …

"Nainen, jota rakastan, asuu kaukana Suomessa."

Translation:The woman whom I love lives far away in Finland.

July 11, 2020

13 Comments


nimporte-qui

The creators have done so well incrementing vocab and grammar in this course!

They made sure that before we get to this sentence, we know how to say: Minä itken, koska pöllö on oikeassa.


Webb.Paul

How about: ..lives in far away Finland?


Zzzzz...

That would be kaukaisessa Suomessa. :)


Howard860606

Kaukana is an adverb not an adjective. I.e. it qualifies the verb, not the noun. (This applied to me 60 years ago!)


Ida6392

I said this too. Personally think this sounds better, given the almost poetic sound of the first part of the translation.


rueter.jack

"The woman I love lives way off in Finland." saattaisi olla toimiva.


HonzaZidek

To me the translation "The woman which I love lives in the distant Finland" sounds also plausible. Is it wrong?


ekhoc

distant would be kaukaisessa, not kaukana (far)


Greetje548205

"Which" sounds wrong to me, you need "who" because it's a person. You cannot say "the Finland". No articles for countries. :-)


Greetje548205

Except The Americas, The Philippines, and The United States.


Webb.Paul

The Netherlands and The Gambia too.


Ida6392

While many countries are proper nouns, any country name with a common noun in the name (or assumed) has an article - there are a lot of republics, kingdoms, islands, etc.


HonzaZidek

Like in "Our Father which art in heaven"? :)

But yes, you are right, it is incorrect in the contemporary English: https://english.stackexchange.com/q/217763/73094

What I really meant was "The woman whom I love lives in the distant Finland".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.