1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyvä Pyry!"

"Hyvä Pyry!"

Translation:Go Pyry!

July 11, 2020

5 Comments


s.helsinki

How "Good Pyry" is not correct as well?


Alicia176075

I'm thinking maybe because in English if we were say "Go Pyry!" it also means "You can do it, Pyry!" And that's what's being said here.

"Good Pyry" would be like saying, "Good job" which implies the person did well at something they've already done, while "Go Pyry" means they're about to do something well, or are currently doing something well.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong :3


Andrew845768

Needs an explanation. It doesnt make sense.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.