1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There is a man, a dog, and l…

"There is a man, a dog, and lots of cheese on the moon."

Translation:Kuussa on mies, koira ja paljon juustoa.

July 11, 2020

10 Comments


Nattju1

Onko sen koiran nimi Gromit? :)


Mi7381

hmm melkein täydellinen paikka!


paxpaquin

What would be the subject of the verb "on"? I am asking because I notice that the verb "olla", here, doesn't use the plural.


Juha_Metsakallas

This is so called existential clause, something is somewhere. In English they almost always begin with "There is/are…" because of the strict word order requirement, thus "there" is the (formal) subject. In Finnish you can have a clause without a subject as is case here. Note also the word order, you begin with the place.


Nicole553327

Thank you! These explanations are helpful!


SIMON649717

Is there a dog on the moon? I've heard of the man in the moon, I've heard of the moon's being made of [green] cheese, but not of a dog in the moon. Is it a Finnish thing, or am I merely exposing my ignorance of lunar geography? I know there's "First dog on the moon," cartoons in The Guardian and all, but still. . .


Bernard_Gang

I believe its a Wallace and Gromit reference


Emery__

Do you think they remembered the crackers?


.pajarita

Is "juusto" in partitive because of the "paljon"?


Taurelve

In part. Quantities and numbers other than yksi are indeed followed by the partitive. Thus 'paljon juustoa', 'vähän kakkua', 'kilo juustoa', and kaksi kakkua.

Moreover, in existential/possessive sentences with the word order location/possessor-verb-subject, an uncountable subject like 'cheese' or 'water' would need to be partitive. Thus the sentence 'Pitsassa on sipulia, tomaattia, juustoa, ja makkaraa'.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.