1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Four friendly girls own four…

"Four friendly girls own four round bunnies."

Translation:Neljä ystävällistä tyttöä omistaa neljä pyöreää pupua.

July 11, 2020

25 Comments


Ymyrtus

when do you use ystävällistä ans when ystävällinen?


AGreatUserName

ystävällinen is the nominative singular
ystävällistä is the partitive singular

We've been using the partitive case quite a lot until now, so basically in all of those situations.

In this sentence it's because of neljä. Numbers higher than one are followed by the singular partitive (as long as the number is in the nominative)


Tristus4

Is that the reason why it's also "omistaa" and not "omistavat"?


zamlet

I have the same question.


mdttrump97

Does the verb omistaa require the object (neljä) to be in the genitive case (neljän)? I looked on wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/omistaa#Finnish), and the example sentences all have the objects that are owned in the genitive case.

That would make the correct sentence: Neljä ystävällistä tyttöä omistaa neljän pyöreää pupua.

Any thoughts?


AGreatUserName

For some reason, numbers higher than one are never marked in the genitive-accusative, always the nominative-accusative.

Omistan yhden pyöreän pupun. = I own one round bunny.
Omistan kaksi pyöreää pupua. = I own two round bunnies.

Kahden (as well as the genitive forms of other heigher numbers) is apparently only used in the true genitive case, not the accusative case.

Olen kahden pyöreän pupun omistaja. = I'm the owner of two round bunnies. (Syntactically closer to "I am two round bunnies' owner.")


KristianKumpula

The object is actually "neljä pyöreää pupua", not just "neljä". The partitive case is triggered by the fact that we're dealing with a number higher than one.


Lemna_minor

I naively would have assumed that the "neljä" also needs to be in the partitive (just assuming that "omistaa" usually (or always?) demands an object in the partitive, but I may be completely be on the wrong track). I am trying to figure out why it isn't.

How would this sentence look if the girls just owned a bunny?


Pliina3

Friendly girls own a bunny = Ystävälliset tytöt omistavat pupun.


marrik2694

You use partitive after a number. Also, I don't know about the verb demanding an object in partitive, but you also have a number after it, 'four round bunnies'. So you need partitive both in the subject and the object here, cause both have a number.


KristianKumpula

But not if the number is "yksi".


LandonEmpey

To clarify, it would be omistavat if the sentence started, "Neljä ystävälliset tytöt-" Or is this beginning even grammatical?


KristianKumpula

It's not grammatical because of the numeral. Remove the numeral and then the verb can be conjugated into a plural form.


pieni_chilipalko

Yep. :)

"Ystävälliset tytöt omistavat..."

"Neljä ystävällistä tyttöä omistaa..."


[deactivated user]

    Reported: "Neljä ystävällistä tyttöä omistaa neljä pyöreä pupua." should not be accepted (pyöreä should be in partitive). It was shown as a typo while it was or should be a conscious choice.


jaiirapetjan

    Please just notice your "typos" and move on. I hate it when I make a minor, distracted mistake and because of it have to re-type the whole task. It's enough for me that Duo tells me, "you have a typo." I notice that, and don't repeat the mistake.


PaiviHirki

    4 ystävällistä tyttöä omistaa 4 pyöreää pupua should be accepted as in other languages too (you don't have to write the numbers)


AGreatUserName

    The point is to practise the Finnish words though. Just writing "4" is completely pointless here. It should let us write "4" in English, but we should be forced to write neljä in Finnish. The goal is that we learn the language, not just get through the lessons easily!


zamlet

    If you're writing Finnish, then I agree with you. If, however, you are writing English, it shouldn't matter if you use the numeral, since you presumably already know the English word - all that matters is that you recognize the Finnish word correctly.


Shooducati

    "Ystävällistä" reminds me every time of "Asta la vista - Baby" (Arnold Schwarzenegger in Terminator)


Linda406150

    Pupua vs puput how do we choose which one to use


Taurelve

    Pupua is needed after any nominative singular number except yksi. So kaksi pupua and neljä pupua, but yksi pupu.

    It's also used as the object of a partitive verb like rakastaa, and as the object of a negative sentence. It's also the object after verbs translated with the continuous aspect, like 'is seeing', instead of the simple aspect, like 'sees'. Thus the sentence on here, 'Susi syö pupua', "The/A wolf is eating the/a bunny"

    Puput is very often the subject of a sentence, as it 'Puput etsivät salaattia'.

    It can also be the object of a verb, if it's not after a partitive verb like rakastaa, not in a negative sentence, not after a nominative number, not translated with the continuous aspect, but translated with the definite article 'the'. Thus 'Susi syö puput', "The/A wolf will eat the bunnies", and 'Neljä tyttöä omistaa puput', "Four girls own the bunnies".


Daragh266

    why omistaa and not omistavat, is it because neljä makes the verb partitive too, and if so, does this apply to all verbs


KristianKumpula

    Partitive case, just like any other case, cannot be applied to verbs. Cases can only be applied to nouns, pronouns, adjectives, and numerals, which are collectively referred to as nominals in Finnish grammar. "Omistaa" is a singular third person form, which is used because the subject is in partitive singular form.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.