1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko se edes seinässä?"

"Onko se edes seinässä?"

Translation:Is it even plugged in?

July 11, 2020

6 Comments


qLfdk96J

Is this what Finns would say? Are there different ways of saying this?


Juha_Metsakallas

You can also say Tuleeko siihen virtaa? (lit. Does the power come in?).


Martha94435

First question asked by tech support the world over :)


DrFerno

The return of the old person (from "Is it even on?") !


rchromatic

I am sorry, but I have to ask it.

How would you say about a mouse (animal) in the wall? Would you use the same word "seinassa"? Seinassa on hiiri. Right?

and could it also mean "there is a computer mouse plugged into the wall socket to charge"?

p.s. Just realized that we did not learn the word mouse in this course.


Juha_Metsakallas

The animal is hiiri and the control device is also hiiri, i.e. we just translated the English word for it.

Seinässä on hiiri would be understood literally. Perhaps you hear sounds a mouse makes, but in any case you have come to a conclusion that there is a mouse inside the wall.

If you were talking about a computer mouse plugged into the wall, then the topic would be the mouse and the comment would be its location. In Finnish there is a very strong tendency put a topic first in a sentence, in other words you would say _Hiiri on seinässä. About the topic and comment, see my writing About the word order in Finnish here in Duolingo.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.