1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I realize that it is cheap."

"I realize that it is cheap."

Translation:Tajuan, että se on halpaa.

July 11, 2020

5 Comments


MLG_Retard

Why "halpaa" and not "halpa"


Taurelve

Both 'Tajuan, että se on halpa' and 'Tajuan, että se on halpaa' are now accepted as correct answers.

If se refers back to something uncountable, like mämmi, then the predicative adjective needs to be partitive halpaa.

If se refers back to something countable, like a chair, then the predicative adjective needs to be nominative halpa.

Without additional context, there's no way to know which should be used.


pieni_chilipalko

"Halpa" should also work here just fine.

"Tajuan, että asunto on halpa."


MelendezKoala

"Minä tajuan" should also be correct.


liamtpw

Would "Tajuan sen olevan halpa" be another way to say this, or does that construction not work with "tajuta."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.