1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We have cheese at home."

"We have cheese at home."

Translation:Meillä on juustoa kotona.

July 11, 2020

12 Comments


Esforetko

Cheese at home:

juusto


Yngarv

No, that would be "the cheese".


DrFerno

Cheese at home : ●\°/


brigadour

I wonder if it should be accepted for translations such as : Olemme juusto talossa.


pieni_chilipalko

That would be "we are (the) cheese in the house". :)


Spinach_Sheik

Wait, so Finnish doesn't have a preposition for "at?" How do you communicate it?


Taurelve

With case endings. Here we have koto-na (home-at).

There's also the ending -lla/-llä, which isn't taught in this beta course. So 'puro': 'creek', becomes 'purolla': 'at the creek'.


DJmatexx

Would kotilla or something similar work instead of kotona?


Boarcas

Kodilla would be the adessive form of koti, but it doesn't work for this. Kotona is the word to use for the meaning at home.


WilliamKhain

Would the sentence "Meilla juustoa kotona" also work?


Taurelve

The sentence needs to have a verb, and "Meillä juustoa kotona" doesn't have one.

Meillä doesn't mean 'we have'; it just means 'by/at/on us'. So Finnish expresses 'we have cheese' with meillä on juustoa, 'at us is cheese'. The only verb is on.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.