1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The cinnamon roll is pulla."

"The cinnamon roll is pulla."

Translation:Korvapuusti on pullaa.

July 11, 2020

9 Comments


calynca

Translate: "The cinnamon roll is pulla". Not sure what it wants from me... is a pulla?


OpenOcean

I thought pulla was a cardamom roll..


Greetje548205

I think pulla is the generic term but most often it refers to cinnamon pastry.


pieni_chilipalko

*cardamom

There are different kinds of pulla, but unless it's specified, the basic pulla dough contains cardamom. If there's cinnamon, it's either a korvapuusti or kanelipulla.


DeltonHump

If it is a countable item, why is pullaa partitive?


Taurelve

Because pulla is an uncountable noun here.

When a singular countable subject is linked to an adjective by on, that adjective does indeed need to be nominative.

But when the subject is linked to another noun by on, that other noun will be nominative if countable and singular, but partitive if uncountable like pulla. Whether the subject is countable or not becomes irrelevant.


DeltonHump

So, is pulla only countable if it is a pulla as opposed to just pulla? We have seen examples of people asking for a pulla in a cafe or restaurant.


Taurelve

If English 'pulla' is preceded by no article or other determiner, so just 'pulla', it's uncountable. It's also uncountable after 'some'.

If it follows a number or 'a', it's countable. 'A' descends from ān, which literally meant 'one'. And of course, it's countable if it's plural.

After 'the', 'this', and 'that', it can potentially be countable or uncountable.


iamkcdot

Yeah this is a pretty confusing sentiment.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.