"They used to send each other letters and presents."

Translation:Ils s'envoyaient des lettres et des cadeaux.

July 11, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SubhashMann

I find two 'des' in this sentence. One each for Lettres and Cadeau. However in another sentence where the use was brothers and sisters, it simply said des frères et sœurs. Is there a rule or both are correct? Merci en avance.


GraemeSarg

DeepL agrees that "des sœurs" is optional here but not in this exercise, but I do not understand why.


Balla583491

why use " des lettres et des cartes" and then "des freres et soeurs" Pleas explain when we have to repeat "des"


AZwOti

I'm posing the question initiated by SubhashMann again with hopes for a response. Why is "des lettres et des cadeaux" correct in this sentence, but "des frères et soeurs" is correct in another?


GraemeSarg

This is a combination of guesswork and a vague recollection, but I think it is because "frère et sœur" is how you say "sibling" in French. I think it's kind of like a compound noun.


Mark123268

That might be the reason, but then Duo should make it clear. "Brothers and sisters" is a phrase that probably appears relatively frequently in all languages since the dawn of langauge, so if it has a special idiomatic usage in French, it should be explained. It seems fishy to me. I can't imagine that French doesn't allow simple parallel coordination, as many other European languages do. (I have some brothers and [some] sisters. Look at all the letters and [the] presents!)


GraemeSarg

Then you need to start imagining. "Frères et sœurs" is an exception.

Because the correct article for each noun in a list can differ, French (generally) insists that they each be listed.


Joanielovesjoe

Très bien merci beaucoup


Joanielovesjoe

Ils s'envoyaient des lettres et des cadeaux


Robbins0

Sometimes I just cannot see where I made a mistake, and this is one of them.


roman2095

Perhaps if you copied your answer to here others might be able to help you.


BenkPl

Are there rules about the usage of y and i, or it jus have to be memorized?


relox84

oi usually turns to oy when followed by a vowel other than a silent -e: je vois -> nous voyons, j'envoie -> nous envoyons


Gerd420643

Why is the female version of this sentence wrong?


Antti546484

What did you write, Gerd420643? Maybe you had a typo somewhere. "Elles s'envoyaient des lettres et des cadeaux" was accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.