1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Siivoaako hän asuntoa? – S…

" Siivoaako hän asuntoa? Siivoaa."

Translation:– Is he cleaning the apartment? – Yes, he is.

July 11, 2020

23 Comments


Gareth646761

The UK-English word "flat" should be acceptable as a translation of asunto


Suda76286

weirdly enough it is accepted in other questions...


cat_oracle

I also used the word "flat" and was told that it's wrong


LiiMai

It should be accepted so please report it


mgc.123

Why is it siivoaa instead of siivoa?

Korjata goes korjaan/korjaat/korjaa; maalata goes maalaan/maalaat/maalaa; siivota goes siivoan/siivoat/siivoaa.

Am I grouping these three verbs together in error? Have I misunderstood the rule? It seems like the stem is formed by removing the 't' and adding suffixes 'n', 't', and 'a'?


LiiMai

You remove -ta. Siivota - ta = Siivo. Then you add letter 'A' and then the ending -n, -t, -a etc. SiivoAN, siivoAT, siivoAA etc.

Siivoa is a command to a person you're talking with.


mgc.123

Thank you! So, following the rule, 3rd person sg. korjata would be korjaaa (for example), but presumably there is another rule holding the number of identical consecutive vowels to 2, so it becomes korjaa? Thanks again!


LiiMai

Right! I wasn't actually thinking about that 'korjaaa' myself : DD but yes if you remember (and I remember to say it to someone else who might be asking...) there are only 2 identical vowels everything is fine ^^


laura-nulifer

"Yes he is cleaning" should be accepted too


Akis916644

It does not accept "Is she cleaning the flat? Yes, she is" while both he/she cases are correct


Katzuh

Is it not incorrect to translate "siivoaa" to "yes he is"?, when it just means they (singular) are cleaning? Other similar questions have this and I feel like it could mislead?


Spinach_Sheik

There is sometimes certain phrasing changed when translating to make the translation sound more natural in the target language. This is one of those cases, I think.


calynca

You have a typo. –Is he cleaning the apartment? –hes (That's what it's suggesting, "hes")


Dada427372

"Siivoaa" does not translate to "yes, he is"


principess232396

Does he clean the apparent is also a correct translation but not accepted.


Spinach_Sheik

No, that implies that he does it routinely. Something about the partitive form of the noun makes it so that it's translated as a present progressive verb.


RichardEdw804837

With all of these questions / answers, wouldn't it be more common for the response to be simply joo or kylla?


LiiMai

Yes, it's very common in spoken language to say just that.


Sarah803697

Good question. If there are any native speakers, here, is that a viable option?


lubenicalara

How would the meaning change if it was "Siivoaako hän asunto?"


LiiMai

That actually doesn't mean anything... you would be understood but it have to be 'asuntoa'


dianeLangl4

Again the given sentence is in English. What is wrong with this section?


Bert897417

I wrote she instead of he, and was not accepted! It must be corrected!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.