1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaksi pientä lasta ihailee s…

"Kaksi pientä lasta ihailee suurta puuta."

Translation:Two small children are admiring a large tree.

July 11, 2020

8 Comments


Luis__Diego

should 'two small children admire a large tree' be accepted?


miiko707629

Why is the paritive case used before the verb as well as after? Ive been confused by when to use -ta


Jan-Olav

Pientä lasta is partitive because of kaksi. The verb is irresultative and therefore requires partitive.


paul326846

A tree should accepted to


kn4ge

What is the difference in a large tree and the large tree?


JamesCridland

Why isn't kaksi in the partitive?


Aixiae

Numbers are usually not in the partitive except in those cases that they come after a verb that needs the partitive (I think)


Greg664033

How about 'admiring the large tree'?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.