1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The water is deep."

"The water is deep."

Translation:Vesi on syvää.

July 11, 2020

7 Comments


MarcinM85

Could nominative syvä be also used here? Since the water may refer not to the substance itself but for instance to a lake or a river.


lk_

Vesi on syvä does sound a bit weird to me because I can think vesi only as uncountable noun. Syvää is in line with how other adjectives would be used in such a situation: vesi on lämmintä/kirkasta/matalaa/...

In vesi on tyyni I understand vesi referring to the surface of the water. It's a bit erratic but for some reason it doesn't sound weird at all to me. The whole sentence sounds even a bit prosaic or poetic, as do other vesi on sentences I could quickly come to think of.

Sorry for not having a proper answer, hope this helps even just a bit.


keithdavis19

Thanks ...lightens the darness somewhat


KristianKumpula

The Finnish word "vesi" can refer to a lake only in place names. But the word "vesistö" can refer to a body of water.


KristianKumpula

I'm not sure why that is. Judging by the number of search results from the google searches I just did, both partitive and nominative are used for "tyyni" in a predicative expression where the subject is "vesi", but nominative is about three to four times more frequent.


MarcinM85

Vesi on syvä also has slightly more Google results than vesi on syvää.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.