1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is late at night."

"It is late at night."

Translation:On myöhä yö.

July 11, 2020

13 Comments


Tuula470261

"on myöhäinen yö" is a better translation


Samuel.Aq

yes definitely, "On myöhä yö" is not finnish!


Ronnie_the_Finn

correct answer using those is on yö myöhä, altough it is spelled yömyöhä.


BrendaBrave

Yömyöhä is compound. Absolutely.


Taavetti10

Can it also be 'se on myöhäinen yö?'


pieni_chilipalko

No. Finnish doesn't use dummy subjects like English does.


[deactivated user]

    It's myöhäinen yö Is the correct answer. The accepted translation is not correct Finnish it doesn't actually make sense


OzziAnders1

    Never heard this expression! On myöhäinen yö, is the correct one.


zamlet

    Would "yössä" also be possible here?


BrendaBrave

    I'd say: on yömyöhä.


Bryony632359

    On myöhä yö translates as 'it is late night' why is on myöhä yössä not acceptable?


Boarcas

    Because that's not how it's said in Finnish. It's not in or at, it's just .

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.