"siivota"

Translation:to clean

July 11, 2020

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This also means to tidy, which also should be accepted


Raija808280

    Or 'to tidy up'. 'To clean' can be translated also as 'puhdistaa' and in some cases 'pestä' - I want to clean the car - Haluan pestä auton. 'Pestä' in many cases would be translated as 'to wash'.


gSee4

    The verb siivota is “to clean” only in the meaning “to tidy things up”. It’s used when you're talking about everyday chores in general whether that’s hoovering or picking toys off the floor.


gSee4

    "to tidy up" is accepted

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.