1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What kind of language is Fre…

"What kind of language is French?"

Translation:Millainen kieli ranska on?

July 11, 2020

8 Comments


Anurk10

Why "Minkälainen kieli ranska on" is not correct answer?


Hacu.

It is correct. Minkälainen and millainen are synonyms. Maybe the option just wasn't yet added to the database at that point.


[deactivated user]

    The sentence "Millainen kiele on ranska" is rejected. Any reason why?


Hacu.

    I Finnish, the placing of 'on' [is] does not change in questions, like it does in English. In both, statements and questions, 'is' usually follows the 'it' - so, it's "ranska on" [French is] instead of "kieli on" [language is].


    [deactivated user]

      It's right but you have typo and different word order even though that's a valid worder order too.


      [deactivated user]

        Ok, I did not have the typo in the original answer, but I am interested to know whether the word order in this case matters. Not just in theory, but also real talk with people (I have not been to Finland yet).


        [deactivated user]

          There's a subtle difference. Both mean "What kind of language is French?" but "Millainen kieli ranska on?" is more neutral and common order. Maybe you would say "Millainen kieli on ranska?" if you wanted to emphasize "ranska".


Ella939416

          Une très belle langue.

          Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.