"J'étais sur le point de sortir quand elle est entrée."

Translation:I was about to go out when she entered.

July 11, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mangedesfruits

« Sortir » = “to go out”

« Partir » = “to leave”


EmilyJarre5

Correct. What we English speakers are trying to say is that we very often use “leave” to mean “go out”. I understand the distinction in French, and if this sentence read “J’étais sur le point de partir,” it would not be correct to translate it “I was about to go out”. But in English I can leave or go out (sortir) of the room or the house. I can also leave the country or leave for the night (partir).


Louradour5

I was about to come out when she entered, accepted.


ckendall19

i was about to leave when she entered is not acceptd?


[deactivated user]

    Sortir + de + object might be translated as to leave a place but without the "de", it's definitely to go out or come out.


ChrisJudge1

    But Americans use "leave" to mean "go out".


ChrisJudge1

    "I was at the point of leaving when she entered."


ChrisJudge1

    "I was at the point of going out when she entered." Not accepted.


Elaine485094

    I was about to leave when she entered - same comment as ckendall19.


nicolas143699

    I was about to walk out when she walked in, Duo, please explain what is wrong with this???? It was rejected I notice that sometimes Ur "acceptable" translations are so...rigid!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.