1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What does she want? Pulla?"

"What does she want? Pulla?"

Translation:Mitä hän haluaa? Pullaako?

July 11, 2020

13 Comments


ekhoc

"mitä hän haluaa? pullaa?" was rejected. Reported.


Liz968343

I think because the proper way is to add KO since it is a question.


ekhoc

That is one way, but just "Pullaa?" is correct as well.


Andreas1974

I thought so too, but I'm a beginner. How certain are you?


ekhoc

Native Finnish speaker ;)


Tarmo5731510

Wait so we can also add "ko" to such a noun like "pulla"??


Boarcas

The interrogative suffix -ko/-kö can be added to just about anything.


Greg22bg

a typo in the English sentence - it says "shewant" all together.


Kalea7654

Why is it error if I don't write the "hän"?


KristianKumpula

Because the subject is left ambiguous. Personal pronouns are optional in 1st and 2nd person because 1st and 2nd person verbs make it clear on their own what the subject is. The same does not apply to 3rd person verbs because the subject could be a 3rd person pronoun but it could also be any noun.


Liz968343

You always have to use third person pronouns, singular and plural, they aren't optional. When you drop them it is a grammatical error.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.