1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'espère que tu réviseras un…

"J'espère que tu réviseras un peu après avoir dîné."

Translation:I hope you will study a little after having dinner.

July 11, 2020

35 Comments


HarishAbbe3

I hope you'll revise a bit after having dinner......


aussie3931

Why does Duo insist on using the verb 'to study' as the translation for 'réviser'. Is it really a common translation? I would translate it as 'to revise'. Quite a different meaning.


kih37q4

It doesn't even mean 'to study'. Even more annoying is that 'revise' is sometimes accepted and sometimes not.


roOodie

One of the definitions in your link (Larousse) defines réviser is "Étudier de nouveau une matière d'enseignement."

Another dictionary (WordReference) translated it as "mug up or bone up [on sth]" .

And of course Duolingo itself has a good record for accurate translations, and they use réviser means study.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/réviser/69133?q=reviser#68376

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/réviser


kih37q4

One of the definitions in your link (Larousse) defines réviser is "Étudier de nouveau une matière d'enseignement."

ie to revise/review not study. Some English dictionaries will define revise as "study again". That doesn't mean study and revise are the same. That wordreference definition is terrible as usual. They are slang terms that don't mean revise.

And of course Duolingo itself has a good record for accurate translations

DL has an very bad record of inaccurate translations. This is just yet another example of many especially in the new material.


roOodie

I think most English speakers will accept réviser (French), revise (Brit) and review (US) as forms or types of studying, as do the French and English dictionaries, French-English dictionaries and Duolingo.

https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/104730-review-vs-revise#:~:text=Re%3A%20review%20vs%20revise,-Originally%20Posted%20by&text=meaning%20came%20about.-,In%20American%20English%2C%20"review"%20means%20to%20go%20over%20the,American%20students%20review%20the%20material.


kih37q4

Revise and Review are not the same as study. Most English speakers would consider them different.

It is wrong to translate "reviser" as "study" because you lose the "de nouveau" part of the meaning. In you look carefully at an English dictionary, they too make the distinction. e.g. [OED] >Reread work done previously ...


aussie3931

Duolingo used to have a good record for accurate translations. Sadly, I cannot say the same about the current revision. I am not referring to differences between American English and British English, but strange translations that attract criticism from a wide variety of users, regardless of their country of origin.


LeeBrownst1

It's more like "review" than "revise."


ckendall19

why is "after having eaten dinner" not accepted?


malabhargava

Because the word eaten isn't in the original sentence


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "i hope you will study a little after having dined". Reported 16 July 2020. That is more literal, but still acceptable English.


GScottOliver

I thought about, "having had dinner", thinking of translating the verb dîner as "to have dinner", but "had" wasn't in the word bank.


Anne737429

revise is English


doublelingot

revise (UK) or review (USA)


aussie3931

Hi. This whole topic is a mess isn't it? By the way, does USA really use 'review' to mean 'revise'? They are quite different words. To me, 'to review' something is to formally and thoroughly read something with the intention of making changes/improvements if deemed necessary.


EW5PJ1A3

It is an interesting discussion on the differences in English around the world! For me (Canadian): Revise = edit; Review = look at it again (re-view) to either learn it better or decide if it needs changes. And in both cases I feel like an object is needed - revise/review my essay - whereas "study" is an action understandable on its own. "I am going to study" - no need to define what you are going to study.


GScottOliver

Yes, in the USA, "revise" means either the action you describe, or often just to rephrase one's own writing after it having been suggested that it was unclear. To "review" something can mean to go over it again to cement it in one's memory; that's the sense being translated as "study" in this Skill.
Timor mortis conturbat me.


aussie3931

OK I will bite. What has the fear of death got to do with revise/review? Or are you on a clever mission to teach us Latin phrases ? It worked! I looked it up.


Lee_with_2_Es

What? No! We don't use "review" to mean "revise". They're two similar but still distinctly separate meanings.


CatherinedeF

'I hope that you will study a little after dinner' is probably more common than 'having dinner', even though the latter is a more literal translation


M.parlange

Thank you Catherine!


M.parlange

Doesn't it sound better "après le dîner" than "après avoir diné"?Merci


Shaw720386

après le dîner = "after dinner" après avoir dîné = "after having dinner"


M.parlange

Thank you Shaw, I get your point, but don't you think that it is more natural in French to say "après le dîner" ?


STRADS1551

Both mean more or less the same.


GraemeSarg

I think the verb is used more frequently than the noun in French, much more so than in English.


Martyn413385

The French statement might be easier to translate if it used manger as the verb rather than diner. The latter always causes endless arguments, in this instance including "dined" "having dinner" "having had dinner" etc. Try substituting mangé first and fix on a form you are happy with. Then substitute dîné back in! There are lots of possibilities!


DrSBenson

The word "that" is required in the English translation.


DMaeCeryes

Never in my life would I say "after having dinner"!


GraemeSarg

Your phraseology suggests that you feel a stilted vocabulary is preferable to a rich one!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.