"You will not tell her; otherwise, she will tell the boss."

Translation:Tu ne le lui diras pas, sinon elle le dira au chef.

July 11, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex247537

Translating to French, where did the it come from?


Brian826478

You will not tell it to her otherwise she will tell it to the boss. Is it absolutely necessary to have the it to's in the sentence?


Seattle_Scott

In the French sentence it is necessary.


Brian826478

I think you'll find it isn't. Check out other translation sites and you will see your opinion is misguided.


--Roody--

Could you please give us a link if you want us to look it up?


JoBorn1

That is not so in English. She will tell the boss is correct in English. Confusing.


D22Xk6gg

No need for the extra "le"


wmdajt1

Sometime duo wants raconter, somtimes dire for " to tell".


MandyB11

I think that raconter is closer to its near English meaning of "recount", and that implies telling a story about something which happened. Dire is more of a "now" thing, for want of a better description. I could be wrong, but it works for me as a strategy.


rickmcgrath

Why not patron instead of chef?


MandyB11

Either should be accepted. If not, flag it up.


David917415

"patron" was accepted for me. Jan. 16, 2022.


RecklessRed

Why is le in here? There's no mention of "it" in the English sentence


ColinCanuck

They are teaching us that sometimes the direct object can be implied in English, but not in French. You cannot use dire without an object. Caveat I'm not a native French speaker this is what I inferred from this lesson


GayathriIy

Very strange explanation


Margarita601164

You can definitely use a semicolon when you use a word such as otherwise (conjunctive adverb) followed by a comma to join 2 independent clauses. https://owl.purdue.edu/owl/general_writing/punctuation/commas/commas_vs_semicolons.html


Pip26604

Tu ne le lui diras pas = you will not tell her of it, therefore "Tu ne lui diras pas" should be accepted ?


charhoo

Shouldn't "directeur" be accepted, too?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.